cle materials for - the center on law and security...cle materials for confronting the emerging...
[…] The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act similarly requires the FTC to promulgate regulations, id. § 6801(b) (“[The FTC] shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to [its] jurisdiction . . . .”), and relieves some of the burdensome § 45(n) requirements for declaring acts unfair, id. § 6801(b) (“[The FTC] shall establish appropriate standards . . . to protect against unauthorized access to or use of . . . records . . . which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” (emphasis added)).