clffw wmr ^. mag2 4 z014 j{^ ^i`i t^..q"^3,`'fl 3jtt ebe &upretne ucotirt of (9e)id...
[…] A. VSSRs and the Strict Construction Reguirement
A claimant must establish the following three prongs before an additional award for
violation of a specific safety requirement may be granted: (1) That there exists an applicable and
specific safety requirement in effect at the time of the injury; (2) that the employer failed to comply
with the requirement; and (3) that the failure to comply was the cause of the injury in question.
State, ex rel. Trydle, v. Indus. Comm., 32 Ohio St.2d 257, 291 N.E.2d 748 (1972).This test arises
out of the Constitution of Ohio, Article lI, Section 35, whicli mandates, in pertincnt part:
9
*** Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether ornot an injuty *** resulted because othe failure of the employer to comply with anvspecific requiYement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of emplo,yes, enactedby the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and itsdecision shall be final; and for the purpose of such investigations and inquiries it mayappoint referees. ***
(Emphasis added.) In the instant matter, the Commission's corrected order found the proximate
cause of claimant'sinjuries to be: "If a safety latch were in place, the magnet would not have fallen
on Injured Worker's hand."