climate change and the endangered species act: building
[…] As an intersection between biological science and law, the reliability ofdecision making under the ESA necessarily depends on the quantity andquality of scientific information available to and used by the decision makers.The ESA could hardly operate on less than robust and reliable scientific data.But what is the agency supposed to do about defining, obtaining, andevaluating the universe of data about climate change and its effects in order to

subject matter with clarity and precision, including the reasonably foreseeable effects ofclimate change.

203 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A) (2000). Authorization for an agency or organizationrelocating the population is obtained under Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA, which providesfor the FWS to grant permits "to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species,including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance ofexperimental populations." Id. § 1539(a)(1)(A). The "but not limited to" language of thispermitting provision suggests other potential applications may arise in connection withenhancing the survival of climate-threatened species. Id.

204 See 50 C.F.R. § 17.8 1(a) (2006).

2008]