climate change and the endangered species act: building
[…] 49 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4) (2000).

5o Id. § 1539(a)(1).

11 "Incidental take," although not explicitly defined in a specific statutory provision, is

described in section 10 of the statute as take that is "incidental to, and not the purpose of, the

carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B). The FWS has adopted

this meaning in regulations implementing section 7's incidental take authorization. 50C.F.R. § 402.02 (2003). For a description of the incidental take authorization procedures,