climate regulation and the limits of cost-benefit analysis
[…] Id. § 7602(g).

144. Recently affirmed by the Supreme Court in Morrison v. National Australia Bank, 130 S.Ct. 2869 (2010).

145. For a recent explanation for the presumption of extraterritoriality in litigation involving environmental laws, see generally Jonathan Remy Nash, The Curious Legal Landscape of the Extraterritoriality of U.S. Environmental Laws, 50 VA. J. INT’L L. 997 (2010) (detailing recent courts’ reluctance to embrace extraterritoriality of domestic environmental regulations).

146. 42 U.S.C. § 7415(c) (“This section shall apply only to a foreign country which the Administrator determines has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention or control of air pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by this section.”).

Page 37: Climate Regulation and the Limits of Cost-Benefit Analysis

Climate Regulation and CBA 11/7/2011 10:33 AM

2011] CLIMATE REGULATION AND COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS 1593

neither the domestic nor global SCC should be used.