climate-related disclosure and litigation risk in the oil ... · 2019] climate-related disclosure...
[…] 90. Stratte-McClure v. Morgan Stanley, 776 F.3d 94, 101 (2d Cir. 2015) (quotingManagement’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, ExchangeAct Release No. 6835, 43 S.E.C. Docket 1330, 1989 WL 1092885, at *4 (May 19, 1989)).

91. Indiana Pub. Retirement Sys. v. SAIC, Inc., 818 F.3d 85, 95 (2d Cir. 2016) (emphasisadded).

92. Terris, supra note 72; see also 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a) (“Any forward-looking informationsupplied is expressly covered by the safe harbor rule for projections.”).