clinical trials: a new form of intellectual property? · in clinical trials.[2] clinical costs...
[…] 505(b)(2) or 505(j) applicant is not copying the work as it is incorporated by reference.

Page 19: Clinical Trials: A New Form of Intellectual Property? · in clinical trials.[2] Clinical costs increased 5 times faster than pre-clinical costs.[3] Like other forms of intellectual

D. Trade Secrets

Trade secrets are protected by state law. The Uniform Trade Secrets Act has either been

enacted in original or modified form in most states. Owners of trade secrets are protected from

misappropriation of their trade secrets.

1. Subject Matter

Trade secrets are “information, including formulas, patterns, compilations, programs,

devices, methods, techniques or processes, that derives independent economic value, actual or

potential, from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable by proper

means by others who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use and is the subject of

efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”[84]

A trade secret can

exist only to the extent that the owner maintains its secrecy. Trade secret law does not protect

against the independent creation or development of the same trade secret.

2. Rights