closing protection letters: what is (and is · pdf fileclosing protection letters: what is...
[…] The Iowa Title Guaranty Division "sells Title Guaranty Certificates which provide low cost title protection for any real estate located in the state of Iowa." The owner, the lender, or both may be issued a Title Guaranty Certificate. The Title Guaranty Certificates provide the same coverage as provided in other states by title insurance policies obtained from a member of the American Land Title Association. The certificates protect against "loss or damage caused by defective titles to Iowa property,” but at a low cost.

Pursuant to IOWA CODE § 16.93(1), the Iowa Finance Authority “through the title guaranty division may issue a closing protection letter to a person to whom a proposed title guaranty is to be issued, upon the request of the person, if the division issues a commitment for title guaranty or title guaranty certificate.” But the CPL protects against loss of settlement funds due only to the theft of settlement funds or failure by the participating attorney or participating abstractor to comply with written closing instructions of the person to whom a proposed title guaranty is to be issued relating to title