closing protection letters: what is (and is · pdf fileclosing protection letters: what is...
[…] For example, the State of Washington has a statutory provision, RCW § 48.05.330(3), which provides that “[a] title insurer shall be a stock insurer and shall not transact any other kind of insurance.” (But Washington does not prohibit the use of the ALTA form CPLs and does not have a promulgated or filed form of CPL). Similarly, Alabama statutorily defines “title insurance,” pursuant to ALA. CODE § 27-5-10, to mean only “insurance of owners of property, or others having an interest therein or liens or encumbrances thereon against loss by encumbrance or defective titles, or invalidity of an adverse claim to title.” (Alabama also does not prohibit or restrict the use of the ALTA forms of CPLs or

15

require a special form of the letter.)