coa 346290 people of mi v terrance andre childs …deputy brandon scruggs testified that he was the...
[…] and testimony regarding the victim’s physical state after the assault, the trial court was well-
supported in finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the victim suffered “bodily injury
requiring medical treatment.” MCL 777.33(1)(d). Although the victim did not seek medical
treatment for his injuries, it was sufficiently clear from the evidence provided to the trial court that
-
-16-
the injuries suffered by the victim here warranted medical treatment, even if they never sought or
obtained such treatment.
Defendant next challenges the score of 10 points for OV 4. Under MCL 777.34(1), OV 4
is properly scored at 10 points when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “In making this determination, the fact that
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). “We have upheld a trial court’s
assessment of 10 points for OV 4 when the victim suffered personality changes, anger, fright, or
feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” Schrauben, 314 Mich App at 197 (cleaned up). The