coa 346290 people of mi v terrance andre childs …deputy brandon scruggs testified that he was the...
[…] Earl, 297 Mich App at 109.
Further, having not been present at the trial, this Court must defer to the trial court’s assessment
of the victim’s demeanor when testifying, which the trial court was permitted to consider.
Schrauben, 314 Mich App at 197. Moreover, under MCL 777.34(2), the trial court’s decision to
score OV 4 at 10 points is not erroneous simply because there was no evidence that the victim
actually sought or received “professional treatment.” Therefore, the trial court did not err in
finding that a preponderance of the evidence supported scoring OV 4 at 10 points. MCL
777.34(1)(a).
Next, defendant challenges the trial court’s decision to score OV 9 at 10 points. This
offense variable addresses the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). A score of 10 points is
warranted when “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or
death.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The trial court is required to “[c]ount each person who was placed in
danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” Furthermore, “[p]oints assessed
under OV 9 must be based solely on the defendant’s conduct during the sentencing offense.”
People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573, 581-582; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). Even where only one