coa 346290 people of mi v terrance andre childs …deputy brandon scruggs testified that he was the...
[…] statutory interpretation.” People v Hrlic, 277 Mich App 260, 262; 744 NW2d 221 (2007) (citations
omitted). The record is clear that all of defendant’s sentencing challenges are preserved, but for
defendant’s challenge to the payment of the alleged unconstitutional tax. We review unpreserved
sentencing issues for plain error. People v Foster, 319 Mich App 365, 371; 901 NW2d 127 (2017).
1. HABITUAL-OFFENDER NOTICE
Defendant argues that the trial court was not permitted to sentence him as a fourth-offense
habitual offender because the prosecutor violated MCL 769.13. Under that statute, a prosecutor
must file a written notice of intent to seek a sentence enhancement “within 21 days after the
defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is
waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” MCL
769.13(1); see also MCR 6.112(F). The prosecutor must also serve the written notice on defendant
or his counsel within that same time period, and must file a proof of service with the trial court.
MCL 769.13(2). “The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide the accused with notice, at