coa 346290 people of mi v terrance andre childs …deputy brandon scruggs testified that he was the...
[…] People v Williams, 491 Mich 164, 172; 814 NW2d 270 (2012) (cleaned
up). That goal is achieved “by reviewing the words of a statute as they have been used by the
Legislature.” Id. “When a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, this Court will enforce
that statute as written.” Id. “This Court must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause and
avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” People
v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 154; 852 NW2d 118 (2014) (cleaned up).
As relevant to this case, where the arraignment was waived, MCL 769.13(1) provides that
the prosecutor is permitted to “seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . by filing a written
notice of his or her intent to do so . . . within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
the underlying offense.” (Emphasis added). By focusing on the word “after,” defendant has
misconstrued the intent expressed by the plain and unambiguous language of the statute.
Specifically, the word “after” is not being used to indicate that the notice of intent must be filed
after the general information.