coa 346734 gregory carl graham iii v dontae d jackson ... · plaintiff filed a second amended...
[…] Various provisions of the no-fault act dictate prompt payment of PIP benefits by an insurer.

At the time the trial court entered its attorney fee award, MCL 500.3105 provided, in pertinent

part:

(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits

for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or

use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without

regard to fault.

Additionally, MCL 500.3112 provided that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable

to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his

dependents.” MCL 500.3142(1) also provided that PIP benefits “are payable as loss accrues.”3 In

Bazzi II, the Supreme Court recognized that while the no-fault act requires that PIP benefits be

paid in accordance with its terms, a no-fault insurer may nonetheless seek to rescind a no-fault