coa 346734 gregory carl graham iii v dontae d jackson ... · plaintiff filed a second amended...
[…] -11-

are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to

the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to

pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis

added.]2

The purpose of the attorney fee penalty provision in the no-fault act is to ensure that the insured

receives prompt payment of benefits. Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612,

629; 550 NW2d 580 (1996).

In Moore, our Supreme Court held that § 3148(1) “establishes two prerequisites for the

award of attorney fees.” Moore, 482 Mich at 517. First, the benefits must be overdue as

contemplated by MCL 500.3142(2), which means they were “not paid within 30 days after an

insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Moore, 482

Mich at 517. Under the second requirement, the trial court must determine if the insurer

“ ’unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.’ ”

Id., quoting MCL 500.3148(1). “[A]n insurer’s refusal to pay benefits is not unreasonable [i]f the