coa 346734 gregory carl graham iii v dontae d jackson ... · plaintiff filed a second amended...
[…] (6) the likelihood, if apparent to the client, that acceptance of the particular

employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer,

(7) the time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances, and

(8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent. [Pirgu, 499 Mich at 282.]

This list of factors is not exclusive. Id. To allow for meaningful appellate review, the trial court

“should briefly discuss its view of each of the factors above on the record and justify the relevance

and use of any additional factors.” Id.

At the time the trial court awarded no-fault penalty interest, MCL 500.3142 provided:

(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.

(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30

days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss

sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount

supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof

is received by the insurer. . . . .

(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.

[Emphasis added.]

The penalty-interest provision of MCL 500.3142(2) is intended to penalize no-fault insurers that

are dilatory in paying no-fault claims. “ ‘Penalty interest must be assessed against a no-fault