code enforcement officer training/certification program ... issues 201… · department of economic...
[…] and Adult Day Care Facilities

22 M.R.S. §7855 (residential care facilities), § 7856 (assisted living facilities), §8304-A (child care facilities) and §8605 (adult day care) require inspections for fire safety before the Department of Human Services may license these boarding care and day care facilities. The local officials mentioned above in the discussion of “Fire Codes” are among those who may conduct such inspections.

8. Health Laws

The local health officer is empowered to enforce the provisions of 22 M.R.S. §454-A and

§1561. The most frequently used health statute in connection with land use violations is §1561, which provides as follows:

“When any source of filth whether or not the cause of sickness is found on private property and deemed to be potentially injurious to health, the owner or occupant thereof shall, within 24 hours after notice from the local health officer, at his own expense, remove or discontinue it.”

9. Protection of Public Water Source