code enforcement officer training/certification program ... issues 201… · department of economic...
[…] 15. Site Location of Development Act

The Site Location of Development Act, 38 M.R.S. § 481 et seq., is a law which requires DEP review and approval of various types of development activity. Effective July 1, 1997, in municipalities which are "deemed to have review capacity" by DEP, the following types of projects will be reviewed only by the municipality under its local ordinances and they will be exempt from review by DEP under the Site Location Act:

"Structures" which are between 3 and 7 acres in size (structure is defined in 38 M.R.S. §482 (6)(B) as "buildings, parking lots, roads, paved areas, wharves, or areas to be stripped or graded and not to be revegetated that cause a total project to occupy a ground area in excess of 3 acres"; including "stripped or graded areas that are not revegetated within a calendar year");

Residential subdivisions (detached single family units) of 15 or more lots that are between 30 and 100 acres. 38 M.R.S. §488(19) provides a process for petitioning for DEP review in certain cases.