code enforcement officer training/certification program ... issues 201… · department of economic...
[…] a complaint with the State Manufactured Housing Board pursuant to 10 M.R.S. §9051. However, §9042(5) makes it clear that local officials have no duty to inspect a State-certified unit for compliance with the State Manufactured Housing Act or State Board rules. 10 M.R.S. §9042(5) also clearly provides that the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by a local building inspector does not constitute a representation that the unit satisfies the State Manufactured Housing Act or Board rules, unless the certificate was issued under a local building code with State Board approval pursuant to 10 M.R.S. §9043(2).

22. Child Abuse

22 M.R.S. §4011-A(25) requires a CEO who "knows or has reasonable cause to suspect

that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected" to immediately report it to the Department of Human Services. If the abuse or suspected abuse is by a "person not responsible for the child," then the CEO must report it to the district attorney's office.

23. Asbestos