code enforcement officer training/certification program ... issues 201… · department of economic...
[…] 30-A M.R.S. §2605(5) restricts a former CEO's ability to represent anyone but himself or

herself or the municipality before a municipal official or board on an issue in which the CEO had direct involvement. There is a one year waiting period from the end of the CEO's employment where the issue is one which was completed at least one year before the CEO left office. If the issue was pending within one year of the end of the CEO's employment, then the CEO is absolutely prohibited from representing a client on that matter before a local board or official.

30-A M.R.S. §2605(6) further provides that “every municipal and county official shall

attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention.

2. Plumbing Inspectors