coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] 11b’s application, the defendant does, in fact, receive a focused inquiry into the danger he presents to the community. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b. In other words, the odds of a particular defendant falling under the provision of section 11b are so small that by falling into this category, the defendant is receiving, in essence, an individualized determination of dangerousness. See Constitutional Amendments, supra note 19, at 13 (characterizing section 11b as “narrowly tailored”). Though there may be credence to such an argument for the provisions of section 11a, it is not applicable to section 11b because of the broad nature of what may constitute a condition “related to the safety of the victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” See supra Part III.A.4.

174 See Youtt, supra note 34, at 832–33 (stating that “the inclusion of additional provisions further protecting the due process rights of the arrestee will . . . better allow the state [preventive detention] provision to survive case-by-case constitutional scrutiny”).