coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] Schlesinger, supra note 3, at 198; see also Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 278 (1984) (noting that predictions of future dangerousness “form[] an important element in many decisions”).

12 41 GEORGE E. DIX & ROBERT O. DAWSON, TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 16.164, at 350 (2d ed. 2001).

13 Constitutional Amendments Search of the Legislative Reference Library of Texas, http://www.lrl.state.tx.us/legis/constAmends/amendmentDetails.cfm?amendmentID=617&article=1&sort=bill&section=11b (last visited Dec. 15, 2006).

14 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b. Specifically, section 11b provides:

Any person accused of a felony in this state who is released on bail pending trial and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending trial on a determination by a district judge in this state, at a subsequent hearing to set or reinstate bail, that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.

Id. 15 Maro Robbins, Judicial Discipline, Bail Rule on Ballot, SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS,

Oct. 20, 2005, at B-1, available at http://www.mysanantonio.com. 16 Max B. Baker, 2003 Killing Inspires Proposition, STAR-TELEGRAM, Nov. 4, 2005, at B1,