coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] State, 667 S.W.2d 149, 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).

Page 13: COFFMAN PM - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3 Courts argued that bail was not “to prevent the commission of crimes” 4 ; such

COFFMAN.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:44:08 PM

200X] DESKTOP PUBLISHING EXAMPLE 253

3. The Defendant, Subsequent to His Release, Had His Bail Revoked or Forfeited for a Violation of a Condition of Release

Section 11a provides no guidance on the requirement for this element of proof either, but the legislative history of section 11b indicates that it was based on article 17.40 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.83 Article 17.40 provides that a revocation of a defendant’s bond must occur “[a]t a hearing” and “only if the magistrate finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation occurred.”84 Documentation of this finding should be sufficient to satisfy this element of proof.

4. The Condition Was Related to the Safety of a Victim of the Offense or to the Safety of the Community