coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] Id. The report indicates that the section’s opponents believe section 11b should use either the substantial evidence standard or “another high standard” and not the intended lesser standard. See id.

Page 17: COFFMAN PM - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3 Courts argued that bail was not “to prevent the commission of crimes” 4 ; such

COFFMAN.EIC2 3/15/2007 4:44:08 PM

200X] DESKTOP PUBLISHING EXAMPLE 257

and unfairly.”113 A third missing procedural safeguard is section 11a’s requirement that

orders to deny bail must be “issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused.”114 Section 11b contains no such requirement.115 Retaining the exact language of this requirement would be impractical for denials of bail for violations of bail conditions related to the safety of the victim or the community since such a violation would most often occur seven days subsequent to