coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] See LAFAVE, supra note 2, § 12.3(a), at 357. Under the same reasoning, this first provision of section 11a may have been “an attempt to restrain those defendants who were likely to flee” and not a true preventive detention measure. Smith, supra note 21, at 479 n.99.

46 DIX & DAWSON, supra note 12, § 16.164, at 350. 47 Stevens, supra note 36, at 138 (citing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11a). 48 DIX & DAWSON, supra note 12, § 16.207, at 367–68. Preventive detention in Texas was

also expanded in 1993 by amending article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to provide that “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered” in setting the amount of bail. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2006). Because the provision is not relevant for an analysis of section 11b, this Comment will not evaluate it.