coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] First, the accused is entitled to a hearing.50 This hearing is to be conducted exclusively by the district court51 and is governed by the Texas Rules of Evidence.52 Second, the state must present “evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense for which bail is to be denied.”53 There is no “yardstick” by which to define a substantial showing,54 but such a showing is said to be greater than a mere “conclusory allegation that the defendant has been charged with another offense”55 but less than a showing of beyond a reasonable doubt.56 Third, defendants denied bail under section 11a are entitled to a trial within sixty days, or “the order denying bail shall be automatically set aside.”57 Fourth, orders to deny bail must be “issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused.”58 The time period begins on the day after arrest,59 and the order must be written.60 Finally, the defendant may directly appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals from any order denying bail.61 Such an appeal is to be given “preference.”62