coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] III. ARTICLE I, SECTION 11B OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION

In November 2005, Texans voted overwhelmingly to add Proposition 4, the proposition which would become article I, section 11b, to Texas’s preventive detention scheme.68 Supporters of the amendment saw section 11b as closing a loophole in Texas law.69 The loophole, according to the section’s supporters, was article 17.40 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.70 Under article 17.40, the law that was in effect at the time of Mrs. Harris’s murder, the magistrate had the authority to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.”71 The magistrate also had the authority to “revoke” the defendant’s bond if he found that a violation of such a condition had occurred.72 The problem for section 11b supporters

64 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11a (stating that the accused “may be denied bail”); DIX & DAWSON, supra note 12, § 16.208.