coffman pm - baylor.edu · ago, however, the idea of preventive detention was a controversial one.3...
[…] These safeguards are missing from section 11b. Section 11b has no provisions for a prompt detention hearing or a speedy trial.146 Nor does it contain any requirement for separate housing facilities.147 At best, section 11b limits its application to a narrow set of circumstances: the violation of a bail condition by an individual released on bail and accused of a felony.148 Section 11b is arguably limited to only the most serious crimes, too, because the violated bail condition must be “related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.”149 In fact, even the critics of section 11b admit the narrow nature of the problem.150