cohabitation, domestic partnership, premarital & … · cohabitation, domestic partnership,...
[…] As in any contract, the clearer and more specific the terms are, the easier they will be to enforce. In the circumstance where one party is moving into the home of the other, the owner of the home is most benefitted by an agreement which not only sets out terms and conditions of payment of living expenses but also the conditions under which the home owner can force the other party to move. The two statutory schemes that are sometimes utilized by parties in this situation are the homestead and landlord/ tenant statutes found in the Property Code. Tex. Prop. Code Section 41.002 sets out the definition of a homestead in Texas. Property claimed as a family homestead must “be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant.”