cohen milstein sellers & toll, pllc karen l. …...james wooten, the employee retirement income...
[…] 199. As Defendant Dignity has been responsible for maintaining the Dignity Plan and

has amendment power over the Dignity Plan, Defendant Dignity violated section 402 by failing

to promulgate written instruments in compliance with ERISA section 402 to govern the Dignity

Plan’s operations and administration. ERISA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102.

COUNT V (Claim for Failure to Establish a Trust Meeting the Requirements of ERISA Section 403

Against Defendant Dignity)

200. Plaintiffs incorporate and re-allege by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

201. ERISA section 403, 29 U.S.C. § 1103, provides, subject to certain exceptions not

applicable here, that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more

trustees,” that the “trustees shall be either named in the trust instrument or in the plan

instrument” described in section 402(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a), “or appointed by a person who is a

named fiduciary.” ERISA § 403(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a).

Case 3:13-cv-01450-JST Document 268 Filed 09/27/18 Page 51 of 80