cohen milstein sellers & toll, pllc karen l. …...james wooten, the employee retirement income...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

251. Even if Dignity amended the PEP Plus formula for the purpose of curing an

impermissibly backloaded accrual formula, to the extent such amendment results in a reduction

of benefit accruals for current employees, it does not cure any harm that was imposed by the

impermissibly backloaded Pep Plus formula.

252. At all times relevant to this action, ERISA section 204(h), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h),

required advance notice (“204(h) Notice”) to participants in a defined benefit pension plan of any

amendment whose effect is to “provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit

accrual.” ERISA § 204(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(1).

253. According to Treasury Regulations, the 204(h) Notice must be given at least

45 days before the effective date of any ERISA section 204(h) amendment. 26 C.F.R.

§ 54.4980F-1 (2009) at Q-9, A-9(a).