cohen milstein sellers & toll, pllc karen l. …...james wooten, the employee retirement income...
[…] Press 2005). Case 3:13-cv-01450-JST

SECOND AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 47 -

LAW OFFICES OF

K E L L E R R O H R B A C K L . L . P . 801 GARDEN STREET, SUITE 301 SANTA BARBARA, CA 93101 TE L E P H O N E : ( 8 0 5 ) 4 5 6 - 1 4 9 6 F A C S IM I L E : ( 8 0 5 ) 4 5 6 - 1 4 9 7

LAW OFFICES OF C O HE N M I L S T E I N S E L L E R S & T O L L , P L L C . 1100 NEW YORK AVENUE, N.W. SUITE 500, WEST TOW ER WASHINGTON, DC 20005 TE L E P H O N E : ( 2 0 2 ) 4 0 8 - 4 6 0 0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

197. ERISA section 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, provides that every plan will be established

pursuant to a written instrument which will provide among other things “for one or more named

fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and

administration of the plan” and will “provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a

funding policy and method constituent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of

[Title I of ERISA].” ERISA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102.

198. Although the benefits provided by the Dignity Plan were described to the