collaborating physician kit table of contents
[…] “board certified practitioner” or simply Dr. Jo Jones if the APN has a doctoral degree. TMA comment: We’ve actually seen these ads. Board certification is typically associated with physicians. The APN rules found at BN 1000-04 mention in several places the term "national certification" when listing the requirements for licensure. The rules do not use the term “board-certification” for APNs. Tennessee's Consumer Protection Act is found at T.C.A. Title 47, Chapter 18. Specifically, T.C.A. § 47-18-104 lists the acts/practices that are considered violations. Subsection (b)(2) lists as a violation any act/practice that will cause a "likelihood of confusion or

12 of 42

08/22/2019 www.tnmed.org

of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. This subdivision (b)(2) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods and services.” The argument here is that the use of the term "board-certified practitioner" is a deceptive representation of a service actually provided by an APN with a national certification when typically this phrase indicates a physician to the public at large.