collaborating physician kit table of contents
[…] comply with the PA committee rules on advertising. ___ Advertisements should be reviewed by the supervising physician prior to publication. ___ Advertisements should not contain misleading language regarding the PA’s credentials such as

“board certified practitioner”. TMA comment: We’ve actually seen these ads used by nurse practitioners. Board certification is typically associated with physicians. The PA rules do not use the term “board-certification” for PAs. Tennessee's Consumer Protection Act is found at T.C.A. Title 47, Chapter 18. Specifically, T.C.A. § 47-18-104 lists the acts/practices that are considered violations. Subsection (b)(2) lists as a violation any act/practice that will cause a "likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services. This subdivision (b)(2) does not prohibit the private labeling of goods and services.” The argument here is that the use of the term "board-certified practitioner" is a deceptive representation of a service that is actually provided by a PA with a national certification when typically this phrase indicates a physician to the public at large.