collaborative court-county working group on enhanced ...€¦ · judicial council of california...
[…] AOC Staff Steven Chang, Lead Staff, Finance Division Frank Tang, Finance Division

Objective of Report

The Reporting Subcommittee of the Collaborative Court-County Working Group on Enhanced Collections was charged with providing recommendations with respect to timelines and content for all reporting required of superior courts and counties by Senate Bill 940 and Penal Code section 1463.010.

Background and Discussion

Penal Code 1463.010(d) makes the following requirements for reporting on collections:

• “Each superior court and county shall jointly report to the Judicial Council, as provided by the Judicial Council and not more than once a year, on the effectiveness of the cooperative superior court and county collection program.”

• “The Judicial Council shall report to the Legislature, as appropriate, on the effectiveness of the program.”

The initial recommendations of the Reporting Subcommittee were approved by the Collaborative Court-County Working Group on Enhanced Collections.