collective bargaining agreement between the...
[…] SECTION 6:

All employees will be granted one hour of administrative leave to attend a Union sponsored

briefing regarding the contents of this Agreement.

64

TRANSIT SUBSIDY

ARTICLE 28 [Back to ToC]

SECTION 1: Authority and Purpose

The Employer understands the value of providing a public transportation subsidy benefit for

employees, and will continue to provide such benefit consistent with applicable law, rule and

regulation. The benefit will be administered under the Public Transportation Subsidy Program

(PTS). This program is established pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §7905 which provides for “programs to

encourage commuting by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles.”

SECTION 2: Benefit Amount

The Employer will provide a monthly transit subsidy to bargaining unit employees equal to their

maximum qualifying monthly commuting costs, but not to exceed the actual amount authorized by