colorado court of appeals court of appeals no. 09ca1985 l … · 2011-02-16 · before deciding...
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem.

Code Ann. § 35.003(a). The court expressly did not incorporate a

venue requirement into the Uniform Act’s filing provision, Cantu,

251 S.W.3d at 737, as Mr. Grynberg urges us to do; rather, it

applied a separate venue statute to a filing made under the Uniform

Act for the purpose of reviewing a decision on a motion to transfer

venue.

                                                                                                                                                                                                

Cal. Civ. Proc. § 1710.20(b) (2009) (“the proper county for the filing of [a foreign judgment] is any of the following: (1) The county in which any judgment debtor resides. (2) If no judgment debtor is a resident, any county in this state”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 39-4A-3(A) (2010) (a foreign judgment “may be filed in . . . the district court of any county of this state in which the judgment debtor resides or has any property or property rights subject to execution, foreclosure, attachment or garnishment”).

10