colorado real estate case law update 2015...colorado real estate case law update 2015 for the 33 rd...
[…] A.H. left the mainland without making any arrangements to keep the existing mortgage current, and knew that she would ultimately lose the house in foreclosure. At some point in 2011 after the filing of a notice of election and demand by the lender, the defendants moved in and helped themselves to a “home.” Creatively, they executed and recorded an Affidavit of Adverse Possession with the Grand County Clerk and Recorder. I say creatively, since our scrivener’s affidavit statute, C.R.S. § 38-35-109(5)(b)(II), does allow one with requisite qualifications to record an affidavit as whether land “. . . has been in the actual possession of any party or parties within the chain of title”).

The lender apparently caught wind of this document in a title search for the amended combined notice of foreclosure, and called the police. The police located A.H. (the “victim,” in criminal law parlance) who said she did not know that people were living in her house. The police contacted Ms.