columbia briargate company, a limited partnership v. first national bank in dallas vaughn pearson...
[…] Marine Midland, and as applied in Bulova Watch, jurisdiction in the forum

    court over Pearson would exist in this case.

    36 The judgment of the District Court dismissing the action against the defendantPearson is reversed and the cause is remanded to the District Court for further

    proceedings consistent herewith.

    37 REVERSED and REMANDED.

    1

  • 7/26/2019 Columbia Briargate Company, a Limited Partnership v. First National Bank in Dallas Vaughn Pearson and A.S. Kyzer, Jr., 713 F.2d 1052, 1st Cir. (1983)

    17/21

    Rule 4(f) to borrow the long-arm authority of the state within which the federal

    court sits

    12 U.S.C. 94 provides:

    "Any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the

    Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation had been appointed receiver, or againstthe Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall

    be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the

    district in which that association's principal place of business is located, or, in

    the event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an

    action or proceeding, in such court in the county or city in which that

    association's principal place of business is located."

    See Sponsler, Jurisdiction Over the Corporate Agent: The Fiduciary Shield, 35

    Wash. & Lee L.Rev. 349, 350 (1978). The development of the doctrine is

    thoroughly canvassed in this article

    The reason for this relaxation was stated in McGee v. International Life Ins.