columbia law school - implementing §14141 …...police department’s organizational model and...
[…] worthwhile view of the issue from several different normative positions (Human Rights

Watch 1998; Markovic 2006; Walker 2005). Case studies have also been written about

the experiences in both Pittsburgh (Davis, et al. 2002; Davis, et al. 2005) and Cincinnati

(Riley, et al. 2005; Ridgeway, et al. 2006). Each analysis uses quantitative and qualitative

techniques to describe the process of reform, and does well to illuminate the several

issues unique to each jurisdiction. To date, however, no systematic, cross-jurisdictional

analysis is available.

§14141 “Pattern or Practice” Reform

§14141 of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 makes

unlawful any “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers…that deprives

persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or

laws of the United States” and establishes that the Attorney General “may in a civil

Page 10: Columbia Law School - Implementing §14141 …...police department’s organizational model and accountability systems. More specifically, I examine the implementation of settlement

10