comment: preservation of the commercial speech doctrine...
[…] RICHARD A. POSNER, ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW 572 (5th ed. Aspen Law & Business) (1998). Further, Posner notes that monopolistic regulations are common in the agricultural industry because with the sheer number of producers and importers it is inefficient for them to create their own "private cartelization" and thus Congress, through legi5Iation, imposes regulations to reduce the free­rider problem in the agricultural industry. Id. at 573. 82 7 U.S.c. § 602(3) (1994). The marketing order provision provides in part that:

Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such production research, marketing research, and development projects provided in section 608c(6)(I) of this title, such container and pack requirements provided in section 608c(6)(H) of this title such minimum standards of quality and maturity and such grading and inspection requirements for agricultural commodities enumerated in section 608c(2) of this title, other than milk and its products, in interstate commerce as will effectuate such orderly marketing of such agricultural commodities as will be in the public interest.

Id.

Page 18: Comment: Preservation of the Commercial Speech Doctrine ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/...i. introduction 80 ii. background 82 a. the development of the commercial

2001] PRESERVATION OF THE COMMERCIAL SPEECH DOCTRINE 95