commentary on three cases from the federal circuit and the
[…] One course of action is to maintain the current practice of construing the prohibition on CAVC fact-finding broadly.95 Indeed, the two decisions in Byron represent that thinking.96 The other option, however, is to revisit what is ultimately a question of statutory interpretation: what does § 7261(c) really mean? In my estimation, it is possible to construe that section more narrowly, especially when considering that Congress has specifically granted the CAVC the authority to reverse Board decisions outright.97

93 See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (2006) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the C[AVC].”).94 See, e.g., Hensley v. West, 212 F.3d 1255, 1264 (Fed.