commentary on three cases from the federal circuit and the
[…] Mr. Chandler was receiving a pension under § 1521(a) at the rate prescribed by § 1521(b) when he sought an increase in his pension amount to that set by § 1521(e).42 His argument was, essentially, that a different statutory section led to that result. Specifically, the argument was premised on 38 U.S.C. § 1513.43

33 Id. 34 Id.35 Id.36 Id.37 Chandler v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 23, 24 (2010) (en banc).38 Chandler, 676 F.3d at 1050.39 Id. at 1048.40 Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a) (2006)).41 Id. (citing § 1521(e)).42 Id. at 1046.43 Id.

143

COMMENTARY

As a general matter, § 1513 provides for pensions for wartime veterans based on age as opposed to the § 1521 basis tied to disability.44 Section 1513 states, “The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older and who meets the service requirements of section 1521 . . . pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521.”45 Importantly, § 1513 provides that a veteran need not establish the “permanent and total disability requirement” of § 1521.46 Thus, Mr.