commentary on three cases from the federal circuit and the
[…] In my estimation, it is possible to construe that section more narrowly, especially when considering that Congress has specifically granted the CAVC the authority to reverse Board decisions outright.97

93 See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (2006) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the C[AVC].”).94 See, e.g., Hensley v. West, 212 F.3d 1255, 1264 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (finding that the proper remedy was to remand the case to the Board for further development and application of the correct law).95 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c). 96 Byron, 670 F.3d at 1205-06; Byron, 2011 WL 2441683, at *6.97 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (“The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate.”).

152

Veterans Law Review [Vol. 5: 2013]

A complete articulation of a theory by which judicial reinterpretation of the CAVC’s review authority could be accomplished is beyond the scope of this Essay.98 However, it is possible to sketch the outlines of such an approach.