commentary on three cases from the federal circuit and the
[…] Ms. Byron then appealed to the Federal Circuit alleging legal error in the CAVC’s decision to vacate and remand instead of reverse.25 The Federal Circuit first held that it had jurisdiction to

17 Id. at *3-4.18 See id. at *3-6.19 See id. at *6 (discussing the differences between remand and reversal).20 Id. at *6.21 Id. at *4.22 Id. at *7.23 Id. at *6.24 Id. (citation omitted); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (2006) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court [of Veterans Appeals].”).25 Byron v. Shinseki, 670 F.3d 1202, 1204 (Fed. Cir. 2012).

141

COMMENTARY

consider the remand order even though it was not a final resolution of the full claim.26 Turning to the merits of Ms.