commentary on three cases from the federal circuit and the
[…] Guerra have a single disability rated at 100%, or whether a combined rating of total disability would suffice for the special monthly compensation at the rate provided in § 1114(s).71 The CAVC held that establishing a combined rating did not suffice.72 Mr. Guerra appealed to the Federal Circuit and that court affirmed the CAVC.73

66 Guerra v. Shinseki, No. 08-0223, 2010 WL 1140882 (Vet. App. Mar. 26, 2010), aff’d, Guerra v. Shinseki, 642 F.3d 1046 (Fed. Cir. 2011).67 Guerra, 642 F.3d at 1048.68 Id.69 Id. Section 1114(s) states:

If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran’s service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of “permanently housebound” will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran’s house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran’s