commenter id / commenter name rtc no. · pdf file06.12.2017 · american civil...
[…] Thank you for your support.

Many of the comments throughout the CMTA letter are based on the assumption that a cost-benefit analysis of a specific type was required. The commenter also implied that the State Water Board should have developed the regulations using methods that the United State Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) uses, including measuring the benefit of the regulation by setting a monetary value for a statistical life. Section 116365 of the California Health and Safety Code (HSC) requires the State Water Board to set primary drinking water standards “…at a level that is as close as feasible to the corresponding public health goal placing primary emphasis on the protection of public health…” but giving due consideration to technical and economic feasibility. The State Water Board disagrees with the assertion that economic feasibility is impossible to determine without performing a cost-benefit analysis. HSC section 116365 specifies the costs to be considered in determining economic feasibility. HSC 116365 directs the State Water Board to “[determine] economic feasibility” by “[considering] the costs of compliance to public water systems, customers, and other affected parties with the proposed primary drinking water standard, including the cost per customer and aggregate cost of compliance, using best available technology.” As documented in the regulation package, the State Water Board considered all of those elements when determining economic feasibility of the proposed regulations.

10 1 S - Cost-Benefit Analysis