commenting on 'purpose' in the uniform commercial code
[…] 64 Skilton, supra note 55, at 608.65 WHrrE & SUMMERS, supra note 34, at 12; see also Walker, supra note 63, at 1013

("Courts have cited the comments thousands of times, often affording them great weight.");Note, U.C.C. Comments, supra note 56, at 975 ("In the great majority of cases, courts citethe [clomments to support the application or purpose described in them.").

66 Even though payment is by check, the transaction is considered to be a cash sale. Nocredit is extended. See In re Samuels & Co., 526 F.2d 1238, 1241 (5th Cir. 1976). In suchcases, section 2-507(2) provides that "[wihere payment is due and demanded on the deliveryto the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or disposeof them is conditional upon his making the payment due." U.C.C. § 2-507(2) (1995). Undersection 2-511(3), "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties bydishonor of the check on due presentment." U.C.C. § 2-511(3) (1995).

67 Section 2-702(2) provides in pertinent part: