commenting on 'purpose' in the uniform commercial code
[…] 66 Even though payment is by check, the transaction is considered to be a cash sale. Nocredit is extended. See In re Samuels & Co., 526 F.2d 1238, 1241 (5th Cir. 1976). In suchcases, section 2-507(2) provides that "[wihere payment is due and demanded on the deliveryto the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or disposeof them is conditional upon his making the payment due." U.C.C. § 2-507(2) (1995). Undersection 2-511(3), "payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties bydishonor of the check on due presentment." U.C.C. § 2-511(3) (1995).

67 Section 2-702(2) provides in pertinent part:

Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent hemay reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but ifmisrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing withinthree months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply.

U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (1995).

19971

Page 23: Commenting on 'Purpose' in the Uniform Commercial Code

OHIO STATE LAW JOURAL