comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] Nat’l Parks & Conservation Ass’n v. Babbitt, 241 F.3d 722, 730 (9th Cir. 2001). “The statement of reasons is crucial to determining whether the agency took a ‘hard look’ at the potential environmental impact of a project.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008).

In “certain narrow instances,” an agency does not need to prepare an EA or EIS if the proposed action falls under a categorical exclusion. See Coalition of Concerned Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Admin., 843 F.3d 886, 902 (10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). However, agencies may invoke a CE only for “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii).