comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] See Native Ecosystems Council v. Weldon, 2016 WL 4591897, *2 (D. Mont. Sept. 2, 2016). This shortcoming is compounded by the fact that the Proposed Rule also seeks to broaden the number of CEs, see infra at Section II.

The proposal would also defeat one of the primary purposes of scoping, which is to determine whether or not to prepare an EA or EIS in the first instance. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) (“If the responsible official determines, based on scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.”) (emphasis added). Scoping is essential for responsible officials to understand the myriad potential impacts of their decisions, not all of which are intuitive or already understood by the agency. See Citizens’ Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012, 1022 (10th Cir. 2002).