comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] In “certain narrow instances,” an agency does not need to prepare an EA or EIS if the proposed action falls under a categorical exclusion. See Coalition of Concerned Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Federal Transit Admin., 843 F.3d 886, 902 (10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). However, agencies may invoke a CE only for “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii). When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,” id. § 1508.4, in which case an EA or EIS would be required.

II. Administrative Procedure Act.

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, courts will set aside an agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).