comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] While the Forest Service attempts to justify the twenty-acre limit in their supporting documentation, it does not offer a reasoned basis for relying on this limitation to guide appropriate use of the CE. See U.S. Forest Serv., Ecosystem Mgmt. Coordination, Supplementing 36 CFR Part 220: Proposed Categorical Exclusions for Certain Special Use

thinning and brush control using small mechanical devices”) with 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6)(ii) (“thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard”).

Page 14: Comments of the Attorneys General of California, Colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). In “certain

14

Projects: Supporting Statements (May 1, 2019) (hereinafter, “Special Use SS”).