comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] 13 Compare 516 DM 11.9(A)(1) (allowing fence modification for wildlife) with 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(9)(i) (“rebuilding a fence to improve animal distribution”); compare 516 DM 11.9(A)(2) (“minor modification of water developments to improve or facilitate wildlife use”) with 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(7) (“modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat improvement structures”); compare 516 DM 11.9(C)(2) (“sale and removal of individual trees or small groups of trees which are dead, diseased, or injured ... [that] requires no more than maintenance to existing roads”) with 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(13) (“salvage of dead and/or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres, requiring no more than ½ mile of temporary road construction”); compare 516 DM 11.9(c)(3) (“seeding or reforestation of timber sales or burn areas”) with 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(5)(ii) (“planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree species following a fire”) and 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(11) (“Post-fire rehabilitation activities, not to exceed 4,200 acres (such as tree planting, [etc.])”); compare 516 DM 11.9(C)(4) (“pre-commercial

Page 13: Comments of the Attorneys General of California, Colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). In “certain

13