comments of the attorneys general of california, colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · diversity v....
[…] Page 8: Comments of the Attorneys General of California, Colorado ... · 8/26/2019  · Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). In “certain

8

result in significant impacts on the human environment.6 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (defining categorical exclusions as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment”).

The Forest Service states that of the 784 decisions with “road management” listed as the project purpose between fiscal years 2012 and 2016, it completed 311 projects using an EA and FONSI. U.S. Forest Serv., Ecosystem Mgmt.