comments on “the regulation of futures and forward trading by depository institutions: a legal and...
[…] Our initial approach to bank use of futures involved a legal analysis. Interest rate futures are legally Commodities contracts. The National Bank Act is silent on bank use of commodities. State banking law is generally silent. Court cases are outdated and generally negative. In the absence of specific authority for a national bank to buy or sell com- modities contracts, our attorneys tell me the legal basis for national bank involve- ment in the financial futures markets is uncertain. However, the section of National Bank Act (the seventh paragraph of 12 USC 24) that lists the expressed powers con- ferred on national banks includes the following language; “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” It is clear that one necessary aspect of the business of banking in today’s interest rate environ- ment is the reduction of interest rate exposure.