comments the coming of age of grandparent …
[…] 27. Compare DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 950(7) (Supp. 1992) (providing that courts may grantgrandparents reasonable visitation rights "regardless of marital status of the parents.., or therelationship of the grandparents to the person having custody of the child; provided, however,that when the natural or adoptive parents of the child are co-habiting as husband and wife,grandparent visitation shall not be granted over both parents' objection") with KY. REV. STAT.ANN. § 405.021 (Baldwin 1991) ("The circuit court may grant reasonable visitation rights to... grandparents of a child ... if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.")with ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19, § 752(6) (West Supp. 1993) (stating that "[t]he court mayaward reasonable rights of contact with a minor child to any 3rd persons") with MD. CODE ANN.,FAM. LAW § 9-102 (1991) (providing that after marriage ends "by divorce, annulment, or death,an equity court