comments the coming of age of grandparent …
[…] STAT.ANN. § 767.245(4) (West 1993).

82. See supra notes 17-21 and accompanying text (discussing problems with "best interestsof the child" standard).

83. Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. ch. 752.01 (Harrison Supp. 1992) (providing that grandparentsmay petition for visitation privileges when: (1) one or both parents of child are deceased, (2)parents are divorced, or (3) one or both parents have deserted child) with KY. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 405.021 (Baldwin 1991) ("The circuit court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either thepaternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce thedecree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so."). The Florida statuteis the most common type, limiting grandparent visitation to cases of divorce, death, orabandonment by one of the child's parents. See Rorer, supra note 3, at 298 (contending thatmajority of grandparent visitation statutes require "disruptive precipitating event").