comments - turtle talk
[…] is otherwise vested in the State by existing federal law."The subject matter bar to state jurisdiction is modified by Public Law 280 (codified at 28 U.S.C.§ 1360(a) (1982)), which grants jurisdiction over a wide variety of Indian matters to some state courts.For example, Alaska, a Public Law 280 state, operates under this federal statute which deprives tribalcourts of most of their traditional jurisdiction, and gives state courts jurisdiction over Indian country.The tribal court in Public Law 280 states must "reassume jurisdiction" over child custody cases fromthe state court. 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a) (1982). Section 1918(a) provides:

Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to [Public Law 280],or pursuant to any other Federal law, may reassume jurisdiction over child custody pro-ceedings. Before any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custodyproceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a petition to reassumesuch jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such jurisdiction.

This exception applies to states asserting jurisdiction pursuant to Public Law 280, which by definition isan "existing federal law"; therefore, "jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the state." Id.

73. Wisconsin Potowatomies v.