commercial division online law report
[…] City of New York, 2020 WL 1498522, at *3. “Under CPLR 3211(a)(1), dismissal is warranted only if the documentary evidence submitted conclusively establishes a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of law.” Id.

The Court denied the motion for three reasons. First, T-Mobile and MetroPCS argued that the DCA violated due process

25

Commercial Division Online Law Report 

 

of law and the CPL by failing to provide adequate notice of the claims in the Pre-Litigation Notices that DCA served upon T-Mobile and MetroPCS. Id. at *4. CPL at Code § 20-703(c) establishes that “[b]efore instituting an action under this subdivision, the commissioner shall give the prospective defendant written notice of the possible action and an opportunity to demonstratein writing within five days that no repeated, multiple, or persistent violations have occurred.” Id. Neither T-Mobile nor MetroPCS have established via legal precedent that the Code establishes a constitutional right to pre-litigation due process of law. Id.