commercial division online law report
[…] Id. Further, the DCA noted that in a similar situation that would require the Attorney General to provide notice under the New York false advertising statute that an opportunity to be heard is a “matter of grace, not a matter of constitutional right.” Id. The notices provided by the DCA adequately summarized the violations and satisfied the requirements of the five-day rule in the CPL. Id.

Second, the Court held that the notices provided by the DCA adequately satisfied the heightened pleading standard of CPLR 3016(b). . Id. The heightened complaint standard of the statutes state that “[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.” Id. The Court held that the lengthy complaint, which even includes consumer names, satisfies the pleading standard regardless of whether or not CPLR 3016(b) applies. Id.