commercial litigation in new york state courts
[…] ·directors and "majority of the minority'' stockholder approvaP0-

that may impact the, level· of judicial scrutiny to be applieq in

so provides. See BCL § 903(a)(2). 6BCL § 903(a) (e.g., nonvoting shares may vote as a class if agreement

inCludes proposed amendment to certificate of incorporation that would adversely alter or convert their shares or subordinatj:l their rights as described in.§ 804).

7BCL § 903(b) ("Notwithstanding shareholder authorization and at any time prior tp the filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation, the plan of merger or consolidation may be abando~ed pursuant to a provision for such abandonment, if any, contained in the plan of merger or consolidation.").

. 8See §§ 89:16 to1 S9:31; see also Chapter 93, "Shareholder Derivative Actions"(§§ 93:1 et seq.). . · ·