commercial litigation in new york state courts
[…] Directors must inform them­selves of all fel.eyant information reasonably available to them,

8BCL §§ 623, 910, discussed in § 89:37.

[Section 89:10] 1See generally Alpert v~ 28 Williams Street Corp., 63 N.Y.2d 557, 568, 48;3

N.Y.S.2d 667, 673-674, 473 N.E.2d 19, 25 (1984); BCL §§ 701 to 727; .see also Harger v. Price, 204 F. Supp. 2d 699, 707 (S.D. N.Y. 2002) ("Corporate directors ... are held to the extreme measure of candor, unselfishness, and good faith"; internal quotation marks omitted); Chapter 94, "Directo.r and Officer Liability" (§§ 94:1 et seq.).

2BCL § 717(a) ("A _director shall perform his duties· as a director . . . in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."); Syracuse Television, Inc. v. Channel 9, Syracuse, Inc., 51 Misc. 2d 188, 196, 273 N.Y.S.2d 16, 26 (Sup 1966). .

~CL § 713(c) (describing procedures where director is iitterested); Limmer v. Medallion Group, Inc., 75 A.D:2d 299, 303, 428 N.Y.S.2d 961, 963 (1st Dep't