commercial litigation in new york state courts
[…] 10See Soho Gold, Inc. v. 33 Rector Street Ltd., 227 A.D.2d 314, 642 N.Y.S.2d 684 (1st Dep't 1996) (holding that a corporation formed for the purpose of purchasing and selling real property was not required to obtain shareholder au­thorization under Section 909 to sell a building). The "regular course of busi­ness" clause relates to the business the corporation is actually engaged in, rather than the business purpose listed on the certification of incorporation. See BCL § 909(a) (relating to sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets "if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted" by the corporation).

11BCL § 913. 12See § 89:6. 13See BCL § 913(g).

673

Page 15: COMMERCIAL LITIGATION IN NEW YORK STATE COURTS

§ 89:8 CoMMERCIAL LITIGATION IN NEw YoRK STATE CouRTS

§ 89:8 Statutory authorization-New York antitakeover provisions