commerical real estate financing- a webinar
[…] o Fraud or misappropriation in handling the lender’s funds or documents.
▪ Agency Letter – New York: CPLs are not issued in NY. It isbest practice to obtain an “Authorized Agent” letter from theunderwriter that at least confirms that the agent is an agentof the underwriter and has the authority to prepare titlereports, to clear and omit title exceptions, to collect titleinsurance premiums and to issue title insurance policies andendorsements. In New York title policies are issued atclosing.
Schenck Price Smith & King, LLP 24
Notice of Settlement (“NOS”)
▪ Under N.J.S.A. 46:26A-11, prior to closing of title a creditor or buyer may
record a NOS with the county clerk where the real property is located to notify
prospective purchasers of an impending sale and/or a mortgage commitment.
▪ “The notice of settlement shall be signed by a party to the settlement or a party's
authorized representative and shall state the names of the parties to the
settlement and a description of the real property.” N.J.S.A. 46: 26A-11(b)
▪ The notice expires 60 days after filing and must be re-filed if the transaction has
not closed.
▪ New York, has no law such law protecting buyers or lenders from claims
arising between the record date at the time of a pre-closing rundown and the