committee on rules of practice and procedure · committee on rules of practice and procedure of the...
[…] Cir. 1940) (affirming Northern District of Illinois’s order requiring Missouri plant to comply with

subpoena issued pursuant to Fair Labor Standards Act); Combs, 597 F.Supp. at 125 (holding D.C.

District Court had jurisdiction over Kentucky residents who were served pursuant to statute

authorizing nationwide service of process).

There are also statutes giving certain courts nationwide jurisdiction. For example, the Court

of Federal Claims has nationwide jurisdiction. Scott Timber, Inc. v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 498,

499 (Ct. Fed. Claims 2010); see 28 USC § 2505 (“Any judge of the United States Court of Federal

Claims may sit at any place within the United States to take evidence and enter judgment.”); Union

Pacific R.R., 98 U.S. at 603-04(“The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and the Court of Claims is

not confined by geographical boundaries. Each of them, having by the law of its organization