commodity futures trading commission rin 3038-ae62 … · 2020-06-23 · 1 6351-01-p commodity...
[…] transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market). 12
7 U.S.C. 6(b) (permitting foreign boards of trade registered with the Commission with the ability to
provide direct access to U.S. persons). 13
7 U.S.C. 6b (prohibiting fraudulent conduct in connection with any contract of sale of any commodity in
interstate commerce, among other things).
4
futures contract).14
The statute, however, excepts certain transactions from its
application. In particular, CEA section 2(c)(2)(D)(ii)(III)(aa)15
excepts a contract of sale
that “results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the
Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial
practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved.”16
In connection with this statutory authority, the Commission previously issued a
proposed interpretation of the term “actual delivery” in the context of CEA section
2(c)(2)(D), accompanied by a request for comment.17
In that interpretation, the