common evidentiary issues and problems...common evidentiary issues and problems austin bar...
[…] not privy.” Brown v. American Transfer

& Strorage Co., 602 S.W.2d 931 (Tex.

1980). If the plaintiff never paid

anything for the benefit he received,

application of the rule results in a

windfall to the plaintiff. If the plaintiff

paid insurance premiums for the benefit,

and then had to pay back the benefits

from his judgment to the insurance

company, it is arguably a windfall to the

insurance company since it contracted to

cover medical expenses, collected the

premiums, and then did not have to pay

because the defendant paid.

B. TCPRC §41.0105

House Bill 4 added §41.0105 to

the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

code which pertains to the application of

the collateral source rule. It reads:

In addition to any other

limitation under law, recovery of

medical or health care expenses

incurred is limited to the amount

actually paid or incurred by or on

behalf of the claimant.

TEX. CIV. PRACT. REM. CODE §41.0105.

The language “actually paid or incurred

by or on behalf of” is already causing

significant discussion among civil

litigators.

The arguments about how or

whether §41.0105 should affect

judgments and offsets are outside the

scope of this paper. How the courts

ultimately decide the issue, however,

will have a significant impact on the