commonwealth of virginia · commonwealth of virginia board of education agenda date of meeting: may...
[…] IEP -- Team Composition (except excusal of members) 8 VAC 20-81-110 C. (12 comments)

1 AO Supports deleting the phrase "at the parent's(s') request" from 8 VAC 20-81-110 C. 4., to ensure that the requirement to invite the Part C service coordinator or other representative of the Part C system is not dependent on the parent's request.

VDOE does not believe that additional guidance or regulatory language is required. The drafted language mirrors the IDEA statutory requirement, at 20 USC 1414(d)(1)(D), and the federal regulatory requirement, as outlined in 34 CFR § 300.321(f), as well as the USDOE guidance, at Fed. Reg. 2006, pp. 46674-46675.

IEP – Excusal of Team Members 8 VAC 20-81-110 D. (11 comments)

2 AO 1 Cit 1 MD 1 PO 6 Par

Support amending D. 2. b. as follows: "b. the member submits, in writing , to the parent and the IEP team input into the development of the IEP prior to the meeting. the excused member submits in writing to all IEP team members, sufficient information to aid in the development of the IEP prior to the day of the meeting. The information shall be forwarded to the parent(s) at the same time as the other IEP team members." This will facilitate informed parent participation, and provide the opportunity for the team to ask questions from the excused member in advance.