commonwealth of massachusetts, and conservation law foundation of new england, inc. v. cecil d....
[…] 84 Thus even prior to the 1978 amendments, we think it clear that the Secretary

    had a legal duty to avoid unreasonable risks to the fisheries in waters over theOuter Continental Shelf, even to the point of refusing to lease particular areas

    where risks would be unreasonable. We agree with plaintiffs that this duty has

    now been spelled out in the 1978 amendments, which contain numerous

    provisions indicating that the Secretary is required to minimize or eliminate any

    conflict associated with the exploitation of oil and gas resources. 43 U.S.C.

    1801(13); See also 1332. To be sure, the amendments also reflect

    congressional desire to expedite the development of the oil and gas resources;

    but clearly Congress intends that this be done without serious damage to "therenewable resources of the Outer Continental Shelf which are a continuing and

    increasingly important source of food and protein to the Nation and the world."

    43 U.S.C. 1801(14).

    85 It is thus left to the Secretary to develop policies that will result in the

    extraction of oil and gas without unreasonable risks and damage to renewable

    resources such as fish. If it were 100% Certain that particular precautions would