commonwealth of massachusetts boston globe … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] c. 66 §10 (c)); See also Champa v. Weston Public Schools,

473 Mass. 86, 90 (2015).5

The Superior Court correctly ruled that the DPH

bore the burden of proving that the birth and marriage

indexes are exempt from disclosure. RA 182. Based upon

the summary judgment record, however, it was error for

the Court to conclude that the DPH had shown that the

disclosure of indexes would be an unwarranted invasion

of personal privacy under § 7, cl. 26(c).

5 As the Superior Court noted, as a result of the 2017 amendments to the Public Record Law (enacted after the requests at issue here), G.L. c. 66, § 10A(d)(1)(iv) now provides that "a presumption shall exist that each record sought is public and the burden shall be on the defendant agency or municipality to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such record or portion of record may be withheld in accordance with state or federal law." RA 182 n. 2. The Court correctly ruled that the pre-amendment version of the statute controlled here. Id.

20

Page 54: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS BOSTON GLOBE … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 › Sua...BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,