commonwealth of massachusetts boston globe … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] The DPH also contends

disclosure under

rtain birth and

that the indexes are specifically and by necessary implication exempt from

statutes that prohibit the public from examining information contained in c

marriage records, i.e., G. L. c. 46, §§ 2A, 2B, and 13.

A. General Laws c. 46, §§ 33 and 34

As discussed above, in 2010, the Legislature required the Registry

and operate a centralized, automated database for the system of vital recor<

G. L. c. 46, § 33. Section 33 further provides that the Registry “shall makedatabase available to town clerks who shall use it to (i) record all births an]

town of occurrence and all marriages by city or town that issued the license; and (ii) issue

certified copies of vital records.” G. L. c. 46, § 33. Further,