commonwealth of massachusetts boston globe … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] test, the case should be remanded to resolve the legal
and factual issues involved in applying the balancing
test.
D. The Superior Court Correctly Ruled that the Electronic Indexes of Birth and Marriage Records Are Not Specifically or by Necessary Implication Exempted from Disclosure by Statute.
G.L. c. 4, § 7, cl. 26(a) excludes from the
definition of "public records" materials "specifically
43
or by necessary implication exempted from disclosure by
statute." The Superior Court correctly ruled that the
statutory exemption did not apply to this case. RA 182-
86.
1. G.L. c. 46, § 33G.L. c. 46, § 33 provides in relevant part:
The state registrar shall establish, maintain and operate a centralized, automated database for the system of vital records and statistics, subject to appropriation. The state registrar shall make such automated database available to town clerks who shall use it to (i) record all births and deaths by city or town of occurrence and all marriages by city or town that issued the license; and (ii) issue certified copies of vital records.
Id. 1st par. The statute also requires that the database
"have the capacity for authorized users to enter
information" into the database, including the chief
medical examiner, licensed health professionals,
licensed funeral directors, and the courts. Id. 3rd
par.