commonwealth of massachusetts boston globe … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] The database shall have the capacity for the chief medical (examiner to enter information required for a medical examiner’s certificate of death and for licensed health professionals and licensed funeral directors to enter information required for standard certificates of death. The database shall also have the capacity for <pourts in the commonwealth to enter information required for amendment of birih records following adjudications of paternity under chapter 209C and adoptions underjehapter 210.

o “establish, maintain

s and statistics ....”

such automated

deaths by city or

G. L. c. 46, § 33. Finally, the statute states that “[a]ll certified copies issued from the database

shall be identical in size and format and shall have security features that de ter alteration,

counterfeiting, duplication or simulation of vital records and shall meet applicable federal and

state standards established for this purpose.G. L. c. 46, § 33.

The parties dispute whether section 33 applies to all databases maintained by the Registry

or just to the VIP database from which the Globe is not seeking information. In particular, the

7