commonwealth of massachusetts boston globe … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 ›...
[…] definition of "public records" materials "specifically

43

Page 100: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS BOSTON GLOBE … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 › Sua...BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,
Page 101: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS BOSTON GLOBE … › files › documents › 2018 › 10 › 25 › Sua...BOSTON GLOBE MEDIA PARTNERS, LLC, Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH,

or by necessary implication exempted from disclosure by

statute." The Superior Court correctly ruled that the

statutory exemption did not apply to this case. RA 182-

86.

1. G.L. c. 46, § 33G.L. c. 46, § 33 provides in relevant part:

The state registrar shall establish, maintain and operate a centralized, automated database for the system of vital records and statistics, subject to appropriation. The state registrar shall make such automated database available to town clerks who shall use it to (i) record all births and deaths by city or town of occurrence and all marriages by city or town that issued the license; and (ii) issue certified copies of vital records.

Id. 1st par. The statute also requires that the database

"have the capacity for authorized users to enter

information" into the database, including the chief

medical examiner, licensed health professionals,

licensed funeral directors, and the courts. Id. 3rd

par.