commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019  · psc public service...
[…] Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69J, a project applicant must obtain Siting Board approval for the

hearing officer or the board (citations omitted); refusal to grant a continuance will not

constitute error absent an abuse of that discretion).

Page 27: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY FACILITIES … · 12/3/2019  · PSC Public Service Corporation Public Comment Hearing Notice Notice of Public Comment Hearing/Notice of Adjudication

EFSB 17-02/D.P.U. 17-82/17-83 Page 14

construction of proposed energy facilities before a construction permit may be issued by another

state agency.

G.L. c. 164, § 69G defines a “facility” to include “a new electric transmission line having

a design rating of 115 [kV] or more which is ten miles or more in length on an existing

transmission corridor, except [for] reconductoring or rebuilding of transmission lines at the same

voltage” or “a new electric transmission line having a design rating of 69 [kV] or more and

which is one mile or more in length on a new transmission corridor.” The Company’s proposed

115 kV underground transmission line would be approximately nine miles long and run along a

new transmission corridor.