commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019  · psc public service...
[…] given the opportunity in this case to do so, propounding three rounds of discovery consisting of

nearly 600 information requests to the Company (many with multiple subparts). The Intervenors

submitted the prefiled testimony of thirteen witnesses; were given the opportunity to provide oral

surrebuttal testimony and conduct extensive cross-examination of the Company’s witnesses

during the 16 days of evidentiary hearings; and had the opportunity to submit both initial and

reply briefs.12 In addition, all of the parties in this proceeding were given advance notice of the

10 See G.L. c. 164, § 69J provides that: “If the board determines the standards set forth

above have not been met, it shall within twelve months of the date of the filing reject in

whole or in part the petition, setting forth in writing its reasons for such rejections, or

approve the petitions subject to stated conditions.” G.L. c. 164, § 69J. The SJC has

stated that the twelve month language is directory, not mandatory. Box Pond Association

v. Energy Facilities Siting Board, 435 Mass. 408, 415 n.7 (2001) (“Box Pond”).