commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019  · psc public service...
[…] Company’s initial Zoning Petition (Sudbury Reply Brief at 22-23). In addition, Sudbury notes

that the Company’s reference to Section 4100 (flood plain overlay district) and 4166 (conditions

for filling and excavating in a flood plain overlay district) were identified by the Company for

the first time in its initial brief, and cannot be found in either the Company’s Initial Petition or in

a Company response to discovery (Sudbury Reply Brief at 22-23).

Sudbury argues that the zoning exemption statute, G.L. c. 40A, § 3, expressly requires

public notice, as does Section 11(1) of the MAPA (parties must have sufficient notice of the

issues “to afford them reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument,”)

and that such notice was not provided in the Siting Board’s May 4, 2017 Public Hearing Notice

(Sudbury Reply Brief at 23). According to Sudbury, the Siting Board cannot consider additional

zoning relief “after the fact” because to do so violates the intervenors’ due process rights