commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019  · psc public service...
[…] procedures required in ISO-NE’s PP-4 (Company Reply Brief at 69-70).

3. Analysis and Findings on Cost

The Siting Board requires the petitioner to demonstrate that the proposed route for the

transmission facility is superior to the alternative route(s) on the basis of balancing

Page 187: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY FACILITIES … · 12/3/2019  · PSC Public Service Corporation Public Comment Hearing Notice Notice of Public Comment Hearing/Notice of Adjudication

EFSB 17-02/D.P.U. 17-82/17-83 Page 174

environmental impact, cost, and reliability of supply. G.L. c. 164, § 69J. Further, because

G.L c. 164, § 69J provides that “no state agency shall issue a construction permit for any such

facility unless the petition to construct such facility has been approved by the [Siting Board],”

the Siting Board’s balancing of environmental impact, cost, and reliability of supply takes place

at a relatively early stage in the engineering design of a particular project. As a result, project