commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019  · psc public service...
[…] proposed Project in a manner consistent both with applicable principles of due process, such as

those reflected in the MAPA, and with the timeframe for Siting Board proceedings set out in the

Siting Board statute.10 The procedural schedule established in the case reflected a balancing of

these two interests by the Presiding Officer. Specifically, it represents the Presiding Officer’s

assessment of the appropriate balance, in this specific case, of: (1) ensuring the opportunity for

full, fair, and meaningful review of the Project by the parties; and (2) the goal from G.L. c. 164,

§ 69J, of conducting Siting Board proceedings as efficiently as possible.11

With respect to the specific requirements of the MAPA, G.L. c. 30A, § 11(3) states that

“every party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to

cross-examine witnesses who testify, and to submit rebuttal evidence.” The Intervenors were

given the opportunity in this case to do so, propounding three rounds of discovery consisting of

nearly 600 information requests to the Company (many with multiple subparts). The Intervenors