commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities … · 12/3/2019 · psc public service...
[…] when comparing the upper bounds of the cost estimate ranges (Company Reply Brief at 75-76).
The Company further argues that its single point cost estimate approach is consistent with the
procedures required in ISO-NE’s PP-4 (Company Reply Brief at 69-70).
3. Analysis and Findings on Cost
The Siting Board requires the petitioner to demonstrate that the proposed route for the
transmission facility is superior to the alternative route(s) on the basis of balancing
EFSB 17-02/D.P.U. 17-82/17-83 Page 174
environmental impact, cost, and reliability of supply. G.L. c. 164, § 69J. Further, because
G.L c. 164, § 69J provides that “no state agency shall issue a construction permit for any such
facility unless the petition to construct such facility has been approved by the [Siting Board],”
the Siting Board’s balancing of environmental impact, cost, and reliability of supply takes place
at a relatively early stage in the engineering design of a particular project. As a result, project
cost estimates are typically developed only to an intermediate level of precision.