commonwealth of massachusetts -...
[…] as well as attorneys’ fees and costs.

26. The insertion of that language constituted, and continues to constitute, a direct or indirect

interference with the quiet enjoyment of the residential premises and a breach of the

covenant of quiet enjoyment and a breach of Section 12.4 of the Leases, as a result of

which interference and breach each Plaintiff is entitled to actual and consequential

damages, or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, together with costs and a reasonable

attorney’s fee.

Violation of M.G.L. c. 186, § 15 By Way of Sections 6.3, 9.1, 9.2, 9.3, 12.12 of Leases

27. M.G.L. c. 186, § 15 states the following:

Any provision of a lease or other rental agreement relating to real property whereby a lessee or tenant enters into a covenant, agreement or contract, by the use of any words whatsoever, the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or landlord or hold the

7

lessor or landlord harmless, or preclude or exonerate the lessor or landlord from any or all liability to the lessee or tenant, or to any other person, for any injury, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord on or about the leased or rented premises or on or about any elevators, stairways, hallways or other appurtenance used in connection therewith, shall be deemed to be against public policy and void.

M.G.L. c. 186, § 15.

28. Section 6.3 of the Leases states the following:

Landlord Repairs.