commonwealth of massachusetts supreme judicial...
[…] that the safest course of action (safest for

herself as well as, potentially, for the public) was

to ask the judge to detain until an inpatient

treatment placement could be found. Again, this

discretion is important because the probation officer

has an ongoing relationship with the defendant and is

in the best position to assess what course of action

will promote the goals of probation.

B. Massachusetts statutes authorizing drug

testing and drug free housing for drug

dependent probationers are not

unconstitutional.

Chapter 111E, § 12 of Massachusetts General Laws

provides that courts may employ "[a] periodic program

of urinalysis . . . as a condition of probation to

determine the drug free status of the probationer."55

The defendant in effect asks the Court to find this

statutory provision unconstitutional. However, as

argued in detail above, she has not presented an

adequate scientific foundation for her claim. First,

there is wide consensus that, even if the brain