commonwealth of massachusetts. supreme judicial …€¦ · bbo no. 635136 . n. ew . e. ngland . s....
[…] be rare – remains a stubborn problem. Social psychology tells us:

Psychologically-based interrogation works effectively by control-ling the alternatives a person considers and by influencing how these alternatives are understood. The techniques interrogators use have been selected to limit a person’s attention to certain issues, to

10 In State v. Scales, 518 N.W.2d 587 (Minn. 1994), the Minnesota Supreme Court adopted a re-cording requirement in the exercise of its general superintendence over lower courts. This Court also has this authority. MASS.GEN.LAW Ch. 211, §3 provides in relevant part: “The supreme judi-cial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, . . . and it may issue such . . . rules as may be necessary or desirable for the further-ance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration . . . .” 11 Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, The Innocence Project, at http://www.innocenceproject.org/causes/falseconfessions.php (visited March 21,2004). 12 Steven Drizin & Richard Leo, The Problem of False Confessions in the Post-DNA World, 82 N.C. L. REV. 893, 905-6 (2004