commonwealth of massachusetts supreme judicial...
[…] Fathers'' philosophy and the historical and religious

traditions of the nation, is rationally related to

Legislature's constitutional and statutory obligation

to inculcate principles of humanity and benevolence

and to promote civics and prepare students for duties

of citizenship).

IV. RECITATION OF THE PLEDGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE

AGAINST STUDENTS IN VIOLATION OF G.L. C. 76, § 5.

For the same reasons that recitation of the

Pledge does not violate the Establishment Clause or

appellants' equal protection' rights, it also does not

violate G.L. c. 76, § 5, which provides that "[n]o

39

person shall be excluded from or discriminated against

. . . in obtaining the advantages, privileges and .

courses of study of such public school on account of .

. . religion." '

In particular, just as the Pledge statute and

students' Pledge-related choices do not result in

classification of students in any manner, students'

choices about whether or not to recite the Pledge

have no bearing on their access to any of the