commonwealth of massachusetts v. secretary of health and human services, 899 f.2d 53, 1st cir....
[…] Before CAMPBELL, Chief Judge, BOWNES, BREYER, TORRUELLA

    and SELYA, Circuit Judges.

    OPINION EN BANC

    BOWNES, Circuit Judge.

  • 7/26/2019 Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 899 F.2d 53, 1st Cir. (1990)

    2/40

    I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

    A. The Title X Program

    1 The Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) appealed from an

    injunction issued by the district court of Massachusetts enjoining enforcement

    of regulations promulgated under Title X of the Public Health Services Act, 42

    U.S.C. Sec. 300 et seq. The regulations significantly alter HHS's interpretation

    of section 1008 of Title X, which provides that "[n]one of the fundsappropriated under [Title X] shall be used in programs where abortion is a

    method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300a-6. Prior to the promulgation

    of the new regulations, the Secretary construed section 1008 to prohibit the use

    of Title X funds to encourage or promote abortion but to permit nondirective

    counseling to pregnant women on all available medical and legal options,