commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journal · 10/26/2017  · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] If you take issue with the authority created in this provision, you are telling local responders you do not think their work is a priority. Moreover, I want to address the baseless and cheap attacks on oversight. As we should all be fully aware, the statute that creates such authorities has oversight provisions that call on both the DCED and the Attorney General to review these activities of such authorities. If you need a reference, Title 53, subsection 5612, section (b): "Every authority…shall file…an annual report of its fiscal affairs…with the Department of Community and Economic Development…." Moreover, section (c): "Attorney General. The Attorney General of the Commonwealth shall have the right to examine the books, accounts and records of any authority." Suggesting that one bad actor across the State is representing all the authorities across this Commonwealth is misinformed and suggests that the administration and the Attorney General are somehow incapable of doing the jobs that they were elected to do.