commonwealth of pennsylvania legislative journalaug 25, 2015  · commonwealth of pennsylvania...
[…] the Constitution of Pennsylvania (hereinafter referred to as § 16) allows

the Governor to veto distinct appropriations in the bill, i.e., a line-item

veto. Pa. Const. (1984 Ed.) Art. IV, § 16, Purdon's Statutes, Const. Art.

4, § 16 (2011).

Where the Constitution clearly expresses a process, "that procedure

must be followed to the exclusion of all others, including a procedure

which the legislature may prefer…." School Districts of Deer Lakes

and Allegheny Valley v. Robert P. Kane, 463 Pa. 554, 564, 345 A.2d

658, 663 (1975). Section 15 provides the sole process for overriding a

veto. See Jubelirer v. Rendell, 598 Pa. 16, 27-28, 953 A. 2d 514, 521

(2008).

Under § 15, the Governor must send a vetoed bill back to its house

of origin for reconsideration. "If after such re-consideration, two-thirds

of all the members elected to that House shall agree to pass the bill, it

shall be sent with the objections to the other House by which likewise

it shall be re-considered." Pa. Const. Art. IV, § 15. Section 16 states

that an "item or items of appropriation disapproved shall be void,