commonwealthof kentucky court of appeals case no. … · commonwealthof kentucky court of appeals...
[…] Page 14: COMMONWEALTHOF KENTUCKY COURT OF APPEALS CASE NO. … · commonwealthof kentucky court of appeals case no. 2009-ca-001676 commonwealth of kentucky v. american atheists, inc. case

14

In the present case, shortly after the attacks of September 11, 2001, the Kentucky

General Assembly, through KRS 39G.010, directed the executive director of the Office of

Homeland Security to "[p]ublicize the findings of the General Assembly stressing the

dependence on Almighty' God as being vital to the security of the Commonwealth by

including the provisions of KRS 39A.285 in its agency training and educational materials"

and to prominently display a plaque at the Emergency Operations Center stating the text of

KRS 39A.285(3):