compensation auditor s office
[…] Since the current Insurance and Loss Control Manager has put a stop to the practice of paying

for unworked overtime hours, a response to this portion of our comment is not required.

However, we do recommend that Risk Management formalize a policy for calculation of

indemnity payments.

Management’s Response

The SOPs will include procedures addressing the appropriate calculations to be used for each of

the numerous types of indemnity payments.

35

#12. Ensure only accidents not requiring medical attention are classified as “Incident Only.”

Comment

Delaware Code Title 19, Chapter 23, Section 2313(a) requires that “Every employer to whom

this chapter applies shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by employees

in the course of their employment. Within 10 days after knowledge of the occurrence of an

accident resulting in personal injury, a report thereof shall be made in writing by the employer

to the Department in duplicate on blanks to be procured from the Department for that

purpose.” “Department” here refers to the Department of Labor.

Sometimes accidents in the workplace do not result in injuries immediately, e.g., exposure to

harmful chemicals. But such incidents are reported to Risk Management to keep them