compensation auditor s office
[…] currently having a cost arrangement with the County.

Recommendation

We recommend that Risk Management consider pursuing cost arrangements with the top 20

health care providers (by amount paid).

Management’s Response

The Office of Risk Management does intend on pursuing cost reduction contracts with some of

the more frequently utilized medical providers, i.e. Delaware State Orthopedics, Dynamic

Physical Therapy.

#11. Calculate indemnity payments per the Delaware Code for employees on Temporary Partial

Disability.

Comment

According to Delaware Code Section 2325, the compensation to be paid during partial disability

(when an employee works in a modified duty role) “shall be 66 2/3 percent of the difference

34

between the wages received by the injured employee before the injury and the earning power

of the employee thereafter.” In our sample review, we found a couple of instances where the

lost wage calculation did not match ours. In one case, to compute the lost wages, Risk

Management multiplied the employee’s standard hours by the hourly rate rather than