complainant's memorandum in support of action to compel compliance
[…] 8: Iss. 3, Article 1. (1982) at 583, available at: http://open.wmitchell.edu/wmlr/vol8/iss3/1.

Page 6: Complainant's Memorandum in Support of Action to Compel Compliance

8/18/2019 Complainant's Memorandum in Support of Action to Compel Compliance

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/complainants-memorandum-in-support-of-action-to-compel-compliance 6/27

6

“To preclude the artifice of making inquirers run the gauntlets of multiple storage

locations or obscure agency filing practices…”39

the MGDPA promulgates the requirement at

Minn. Stat § 13.03, subd. 3, that government entities “...shall keep records containing

government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for 

convenient use…” In Minnesota Department of Administration Advisory Opinion (“Advisory

Opinion”) 94-032, the Commissioner opined:

“This language places an affirmative duty on government agencies to design datastorage, data retrieval, records storage, records retrieval and filing systems in such