complainant's memorandum in support of action to compel compliance
[…] email system in 2013, CTO Glen Gilbertson—who heard about Webster’s request for the first

time the week prior to the hearing117

 —testified that the County did “just standard best practice at

the time for any Exchange server or platform…we just wanted the standard installation,

 basically”.118

If computer limitations create a laborious and time-consuming process, that itself is

an indication that a government entity is not in compliance with the MGDPA.119

B. Respondents violated the MGDPA by failing to comply with the appropriateness

and timeliness requirements of Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3.

The MGDPA requires responsible authorities to “establish procedures…to insure that

requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt

manner”.120

Additionally, the responsible authority “shall establish procedures to…provide for a

116Droege Cross at 53:55.117Gilbertson Cross at 3:13:58.118

 Id. at 3:29:00.119

See Advisory Opinion 03-025.120Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a).