complainant's memorandum in support of action to compel compliance
[…] If a review of that responsive data had taken place right away, Respondents would have known

some data would be not public. Additionally, the Respondents’ November 25, 2015 letter 

indicated that responsive data for Items 1–3 were ready for Webster’s inspection, indicating that

the data was presumably already redacted at the time. The County did not comply with this

 provision of law, and it is notable that in responding to this action, Respondents selectively

omitted this first half of the statutory subdivision of denial certification.

Section 13.03, subd. 3(f) continues, “Upon the request of any person denied access to

data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been

denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of 

federal law upon which the denial was based.”

137See Advisory Opinion 95-006 (“…government entities are required to develop procedures to assure that

the public is provided prompt access to public data. In order to develop and implement proper public data