complainant's memorandum in support of action to compel compliance
[…] C. Respondents violated the MGDPA’s denial determination, certification, and citation

requirements pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(f).

Respondents violated this provision of the MGDPA in three ways: (1) by failing to

 provide its denial determination and citation at the time of Webster’s request or as soon as

 possible thereafter; (2) by failing to provide its denial certification and citation upon Webster’s

multiple requests; and (3) by failing to provide any denial determination, certification, or citation

with regard to its denial to perform an email search.

Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(f) begins, “If the responsible authority or designee

determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the

responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either 

orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible , and shall cite

the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on

which the determination is based…” (emphasis added).

Webster submitted his request on August 12, 2015, but Respondents did not tell Webster 

it was redacting or withholding any data until Webster observed the redactions at his

December 21, 2015, inspections.136