complaint and jury demand jurisdiction · 9. in 2008, the u.s. hip and knee replacement market was...
[…] cleared for marketing by the FDA pursuant to 510(k) of the MDA or were marketed

without receiving either 510(k) clearance or PMA approval by the FDA.

66. In Buckman v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 346 (2001), the

U.S. Supreme Court explained that demonstrating that a device qualifies for this,

known as the “§ 510(k) process,” means that: “[s]ection 510(k) submissions must

include the following: ‘Proposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to

describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use,’ 21 CFR §

807.87(e) (2000); and must include “[a] statement indicating the device is similar to

and/or different from other products of comparable type in commercial distribution,

accompanied by data to support the statement,” § 807.87(f); “[a] statement that the

17

Case 1:18-cv-00818 ECF No. 1 filed 07/24/18 PageID.17 Page 17 of 34