complaint for mandamus case no. 2018 - irela.org
[…] are the subject of this Complaint.
4. The Recorder is the public official responsible for the recording of documents entitled to
FILED11/13/2018 11:03 AMDOROTHY BROWNCIRCUIT CLERKCOOK COUNTY, IL2018CH14151
FILE
D D
ATE:
11/
13/2
018
11:0
3 AM
20
18C
H14
151
2018CH14151
[031498.0011/1916109/1] 2
be recorded in the public real estate records of Cook County, Illinois (the “Public Record”).
5. Illinois law imposes a duty on the Recorder to record certain documents in the
Public Record.
6. In particular, 55 ILCS 5/3-5010 provides:
Duties of recorder. Every recorder shall, as soon as practicable after the receipt of any instrument in writing in his office, entitled to be recorded, record the same at length in the order of time of its reception, in well bound books to be provided for that purpose.
7. Under Section 28 of the Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/28:
Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated.